The Prime Minister got acquainted with the results of the Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan visited today the Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs to get acquainted with the 2017 Olympic Games. the results of the implementation of priority tasks and the implementation of the measures, as well as the 2018 what to do.
Minister Hrachya Rostomyan reported on the activities carried out for the promotion of physical culture and mass sports among the population, which involved about 112 thousand people. Free trainings were organized every week in 6-8 sports in Yerevan and different provinces with the participation of professional trainers to promote healthy lifestyle among the public.
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan attached importance to the spread of healthy lifestyle and underlined that a complex program should be implemented. "This issue should be paid great attention in 2018, it is necessary to increase the geography of such events. Each regional council should be properly informed about this policy, "said the head of government.
It was reported that an interdepartmental commission was set up with the RA Ministry of Territorial Administration and Development, Ministry of Education and Science, whose activity is aimed at modernization of the curriculum of physical culture.