Minister Gabriel Ghazaryan visited cycling team trainings conducting in Tsaghkadzor and was present at the Cycling Competition dedicated to the Constitution Day
06 July 2015
Yesterday on July 5 RA Minister of Sport and Youth Affairs with the President of Cycling Federation visited cycling team trainings conducting in Tsaghkadzor, who are preparing for the European Championship, for the Youth Championship in Greece and for Youth Olympic Summer Festival (Georgia).
Minister Ghazaryan encouraged cyclists, noting that all the athletes participating in international tournaments should not forget that they represent the Republic of Armenia doing the best to represent our homeland abroad worthily.
G. Ghazaryan and A. Sahakyan talked to the athletes and wished them success in upcoming tournaments. The Minister also discussed with the President of Cycling Federation the further perspectives of the development of cycling and implementation of joint projects.
On the same day, Minister Ghazaryan attended the cycling competition organized by «GMG Media Group" in Yerevan on the occasion of the Constitution Day.
"Advocating a healthy lifestyle and mass sport is one of the priority programs of the Ministry for implementation of which we are ready to cooperate with all interested organizations. From that standpoint, I welcome the initiative of "GMG Media Group". This is our first sport event, but hopefully not the last. I wish all the participants good race," the Minister noted.
Cycling was launched at Republic Square of Yerevan and finished near the area of Yerevan City Hall.
The Minister Ghazaryan awarded the first place winner Michael Nahapetyan, as well as the winners of second and third places Mariana Ohanyan and Artyom Hovhannisyan. Besides the award-winning trio, certificates were awarded to all participants of the race.