Minister Gabriel Ghazaryan had a working meeting with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Japan in the Republic of Armenia Eiji Taguchi
23 May 2016
Today the Minister of Sport and Youth Affairs of the Republic of Armenia Gabriel Ghazaryan accepted the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Japan in the Republic of Armenia Eiji Taguchi upon his request.
The Ambassador informed the Minister Ghazaryan, that on September 11, the Japanese Martial Arts Festival will be organized in Yerevan where the athletes of Armenian Judo, Aikido, Aykikay, Budo Shin and Karate Federations will take place with demonstrative performances. The Ambassador Taguchi asked G. Ghazaryan to assist in organizing the event within competence of the Ministry, in particular to provide interpreters for the guests of festival, as well as to inform about the event young athletes interested in this sport in order to witness the competitions.
The Minister welcomed the initiative of the Embassy of Japan in RA for informing Armenian fans about the characteristics of traditional sports of the ancient country. "Eastern martial arts are very popular in our country. I am confident that through such measures will be possible to refine and exclude intruders among numerous martial art federations in Armenia, which have already been initiated by our Ministry. As for the upcoming sports festival, which will be held in September, I assure you that the Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs of RA and I personally will do our best to hold it at a high level," said the Minister. He also welcomed the Ambassador's proposal about including athletes with disabilities in the festival. "Disabled sports is in the focus of RA Government and it is a great joy for me that this beautiful event will be attended by athletes with disabilities or persons with disabilities interested in this sport," said G. Ghazaryan.
At the end of the meeting the Ambassador Taguchi also informed that in the frameworks of festival highly qualified specialists of Japanese Kendo sport would arrive Yerevan who would hold two-day seminars in Yerevan and Vanadzor.
The Ambassador was accompanied by the heads of Armenian Judo, Karate National, Aikido Aykikay and Budo Shin martial arts federations, as well as Japan Karate and Armenian Association of Aikido.