The recurrent session of the Youth Affairs Council of the CIS member states started its work in Yerevan
The regular session of the Youth Council of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) has started today in Yerevan with participation of CIS Executive Committee, member states of the Council, youth organizations in CIS countries and Youth Entrepreneurship Development Organization, as well as Youth Interparliamentary Assembly of CIS Member States representatives of youth organizations.
The meeting participants welcomed the Acting Minister of Sport and Youth Affairs Gabriel Ghazaryan. The Deputy Minister of Sport and Youth Affairs of the Republic of Armenia, co-ordinator of the state youth policy implemented by the authorized representative of the Republic of Armenia in the Council, the RA Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs, and the Deputy Minister of Youth Affairs Kristine Asatryan delivered a report on the "State Policy in the Field of Youth Employment in the Republic of Armenia".
Participants of the council session in Yerevan will discuss the implementation of the program of the international youth cooperation strategy of the CIS member states, 2021-2030. the strategy of international youth cooperation, the implementation of the program "100 ideas for the CIS", cooperation in the field of youth volunteer movement and other issues.